Storm Earns Third

Storm+Earns+Third

Alexa Hannahs

The Storm traveled to Phillip last Friday to compete in a two day tournament. The team received 3rd out of 16 teams that participated. Phillip Area took 1st with 268.5 points, Rapid City Central took 2nd with 250 points, and Burke/Gregory took 3rd with 171.5 points.

Major winner of the day included eighth grader Jackson Eklund, who placed first in 113 weight bracket, senior Noah Beck, who placed second in 160, and senior Tyson Serr, who placed third at 195.

Wrestler Weight Record Place
Jordan Vosika 106 5-7
Won Andy Johnson Dec 10-5
Lost Tristen Jacobs Fall 3:03
Won Conner Thaler Fall 1:45
Won Declan Malone Dec 4-2
Lost Devyb Swezey MD 8-0
Jackson Eklund 113 18-3 1st
Won Bye
Won Bye
Won Darien Malone Fall 0:48
Won Tate Reiner Fall 0:57
Won Cash Wilson Fall 5:49
Finn Hanson 126 15-11 4th
Won Bye
Won Nick Wiley Fall 1:03
Lost Kolton Kribell Dec 8-5
Won Parker Scheier MD 15-4
Won Corbin Goodsell Fall 4:07
Won Colby Fitch MD 14-0
Lost Sterling Kraye TF 4:04
Borden Rolf 132 5-8
Won Bye
Lost Brayden Burrus Fall 3:18
Won Bye
Won Landon Werdel Fall 2:14
Lost Tel Montgomery SV-1 7-2
Vladik Johnson 138 19-8 3rd
Won Bye
Won Greyson Devries Fall 1:15
Lost Stone Durham Dec 9-7
Won Wyatt Knudson TF 2:22
Won Corey Hockenbary Fall 4:19
Won David Geditz Forfeit
Won Kody Hagen Fall 4:54
Kaleb Wells 145 7-11
Won Bye
Lost Levi Mines Fall 1:56
Won Bye
Won Matt Vidosola Fall 1:55
Lost Jordan Scheier TF 4:20
Jeremiah Beck 152 18-6 5th
Won Bye
Won Bye
Lost Wyatt Burke Dec 10-3
Won Tanner Peterson Fall 2:05
Won Tevin Gomez Dec 5-3
Lost Ty Haneke Dec 4-1
Won Zach Ruckteschel SV-1 4-2
Noah Beck 160 9-2 2nd
Won Bye
Won Bailey Lawrence Fall 0:36
Won Caleb Orris Fall 1:24
Won Kelby Hawkins Dec 8-6
Lost Rance Johnson Dec 7-3
Cade Fortuna 182 6-13
Won Bye
Lost Tristan Madsen Fall 1:22
Won Bye
Won Jordyn Temple MD 13-3
Lost Tanner Grocott Fall 4:17
Ross Oliver 182 2-8
Won Bye
Lost Leo Arguello TF-1.5 4:13
Won Bye
Won Bye
Lost John Kiepke Fall 0:40
Tyson Serr 195 14-4 2nd
Won Bye
Won Bye
Won Layne Strosmess Fall 1:08
Won Ben Marchand Dec 7-3
Lost Mathais Thompson Dec 3-1
Colten Nelson 285 12-7 3rd
Won Bye
Won Chase Sigdestad Fall 0:21
Won Sosa Arneson Fall 1:16
Lost Trevor Gress Fall 1:14
Won Brandyn Anderson Fall 1:21
Won Conor Hoy Fall 1:39