Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

BriLee Peck

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On April 10, 2018, the MS track & field team competed in its first track meet of the year in Gregory. The seventh grade girls’ team received third place with 44 pts., the seventh grade boys’ team dominated to take first with 76 pts., the eighth grade girls’ team placed in second with 85 pts., and the eighth grade boys’ team received fourth with 42 pts.

For the seventh grade girls’ team, Lana Talsma ran a 34.50 in the 200 Meter Dash to receive sixth place. In the 1600 Meter Dash Morgan Opbroek placed in third with a time of 6:30.53; she also placed seventh in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 21.94. Kayleigh Thompson jumped 3-10.00 to receive fourth place in high jump. In shot put, Dawn Eaglestar threw 25-05.00 for fourth place and Mya Determan threw 23-02.00 for fifth place. For their relay teams, the 4×100 placed fourth with a time of 1:08.00, the 4×200 placed second with a time of 2:13.00, the 4×400 also placed second with a time of 5:23.00, and the 800 Sprint medley placed third with a time of 2:27.60.

For the seventh grade boys’ team Jaden Graber placed eighth in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 32.94. In the 400 Meter Dash, Kade Stukel destroyed and placed first with a time of 1:02.55. In the 800 Meter Dash, Xzavian Fiebelkorn placed second with a time of 2:42.00, and Luke Sinclair placed third with a time of 2:45.00. Also, in the 1600 Meter Run Sinclair received second with a time of 5:56.00, and Fiebelkorn received third with a time of 5:59.00. Daniel Mitchell tied for first with three others jumping 4-06.00 in High Jump. For their relay teams, the 4×100 Meter Relay placed third with a time of 1:00.68, the 4×200 Meter Relay fell short for first with a time of 2:08.00, the 4×400 also fell short for first with a time of 5:06.00, and the Medley relay finished third with a time of 2:27.00.

For the eighth grade girls’ team, Brooklyn Kenzy placed third in the 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:12.70. In the 800 Meter Run, Sierra Rencountre dominated for first with a time of 2:53.00, and Summer Talsma received eighth with a time of 3:36.00. Also in the 1600 Meter Run, Rencountre fell short of first with a time of 6:59.81, and S. Talsa placed fourth with a time of 8:11.02. Jessy VanDerWerff dominated for first place in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a time of 18.02. In Shot Put, Kodi Timanus fell short for first with a throw of 23-05.50, Gracie Kenzy placed fifth with a throw of 21-11.00, and Anna Dargatz received sixth with a throw of 21-10.5. For their relay teams, the 4×100 Meter Relay placed third with a time of 1:03.81. The 4×200 Meter Relay (G. Kenzy, B. Kenzy, Emma Thomas, and VanDerWerff) destroyed for first with a time of 2:03.00, the 4×400 Meter Relay (B. Kenzy, Thomas, VanDerWerff, and Opbroek) also destroyed for first with a time of 4:46.22, and the Medley Relay (G. Kenzy, Timanus, VanDerWerff, and Thomas) also destroyed for first with a time of 2:05.00.

For the eighth grade boys’ team, Zach Eklund placed seventh in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 13.25. In the 800 Meter Run, Carson Klundt received fourth with a time of 2:33.12. Coy Determan dominated for first in High Jump with a jump of 5-08.00. In Shot Put Kyle Grim received eighth with a throw of 33-00.00. For their relay teams, the 4×100 Meter Relay placed fifth with a time of 1:04.34, the 4×200 Meter Relay fell short for first with a time of 1:47.00, the 4×400 Meter Relay also placed second with a time of 4:19.00, and the Medley Relay (Eklund, Klundt, C. Determan, and Stukel) destroyed for first with a time of 1:55.00.

They will be competing next in the MS Winner Invite on Friday starting at 12:30 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Gregory Gorillas crush Rapid City Christian

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Gorilla Cheerleaders start season with Gregory Invite Competition

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Cross Country Starts Strong

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Spikers Scrape By and Defeat the Spartans

  • Athletics

    Gregory MS Runs at Winner

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Blake Boes Jumps to be Ranked First in the State

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Gregory HS Boys’ Track Team Wins the Meet of Legends

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Gregory Races for First

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

  • Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

    Athletics

    HS Track & Field Team Competes in Platte

Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year