Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

Parker Harding

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On April 26, Gregory went to the Bill Pitstulka Track Meet in Winner and competed against 10 other teams. Blake Boes pre-qualified for state in high jump with a height of 6-01.00 ft. Bailey Beck, Jessy Joe VanDerWerff, Megan Warnke, and Emma Thomas pre-qualified for state in the 1600 medley with a time of 4:32.09. Both Boes and the medley received 1st in their events.

 

For the girls’ events, for the 4×100 they received 4th with a time of 58.13. Brilee Peck, Beck, Warnke, and Thomas ran the 4×200 and received 2nd with a time of 1:57.49. Warnke, Beck, VanDerWerff, and Thomas ran the 4×400 and received 3rd with a time of 4:35.06. Salma Serr, Jaslee Kerner, Makayla Thomas, and  Sydney Svatos ran the 4×800 and received 3rd with a time of 12:47.59. In long jump, JayCee Bartling received 2nd with a jump of 15-01.50, and Svatos received 3rd with a jump of 15-01-00. In triple jump Svatos received 2nd with a jump of 31-01.00.

 

For the boys events, for the 100M dash Caleb Stukel placed 6th with a time of 11.61. For the 1600M run Aaron Voigt placed 1st with a time of 4:36.14. For the 110M hurdles Boes placed 2nd with a time of 17.33. For the 300M hurdles Jayd VanDerWerff placed 3rd with a time of 45.78, and Tommy Determan placed 6th with a time of 46.91. Parker Harding, Stukel, VanDerWerff, and Cenek Kaspar ran the 4×100 and placed 2nd with a time of 46.67. Boes, Tommy Determan, Kaspar, and Voigt ran the 4×400 and placed 3rd with a time of 3:51.38. Harding, Stukel, Kaspar, and Voigt ran the 1600 sprint medley and placed 2nd with a time of 3:53.98. For high jump Determan placed 4th in a height of 5-10.00. For long jump VanDerWerff placed 7th with a jump of 18-10.00. For triple jump Juracek placed 2nd with a jump of 40-00.50.

 

The next high school track meet will be tomorrow at the Howard Wood Relay in Sioux Falls at 2:00 p.m., only a select few are allowed to go to this track meet.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Athletics

    Gregory MS Runs at Winner

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Blake Boes Jumps to be Ranked First in the State

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Gregory HS Boys’ Track Team Wins the Meet of Legends

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Gregory Races for First

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    HS Track & Field Team Competes in Platte

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Boys Golf Team Takes Second Consecutive First Place Trophy

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Cheer and Dance Tryouts to be Held

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Gregory MS Dashes to Menno Track Meet

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Gregory Hosts First MS Track & Field Meet of the Year

  • Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet

    Athletics

    Boys’ Golf Team Places First at First Meet of the Season

Gregory Sprints to the Bill Pitsulka Track Meet