Samantha Timanus
On Tuesday, April 2, the Gregory varsity and JV track teams went to Platte for their first track meet of the season. Six schools participated, Kimball White-Lake, Burke, Colome, Platte-Geddes, Andes Central, and Gregory. The Gregory varsity men’s team placed first, with a score of 143. Andes Central was behind them with 108. The Gregory varsity women’s team placed third with a score of 91, preceded by Kimball-White Lake with a score of 153 and Andes Central with a score of 126. The JV women’s team placed third, and the JV men’s team placed first. The varsity events went as followed:

Relays

4x800
Boys 1st, Coy Determan, Carson Klundt, Luke Sinclair, and Grant Thomas, 9:46.0
Girls 2nd, Brooklyn Kenzy, Megan Warnke, Sierra Rencountre, Emma Thomas, 11:07.6

4x400
Boys 2nd, Caleb Stukel, Coy Determan, Tyler Murray, Tommy Determan, 4:00.2
Girls 1st, Brooklyn Kenzy, Jessy Jo VanDerWerff, Megan Warnke, Emma Thomas, 4:37.1

4x200
Boys 2nd, Zach Eklund, Grant Thomas, Luke Murray, Hunter Stas, 1:47.7
Girls 3rd, Jaslee Kerner, Jessy Jo VanDerWerff, BriLee Peck, Brooklyn Kenzy, 2:06.0

4x100
Boys 2nd, Tyler Murray, Reece Odenbach, Caleb Stukel, Luke Murray, 49.5
Girls 4th , Jaycee Bartling, Brooklyn Kenzy, Jaslee Kerner, Brynn Hylla, 1:01.4

1600 meter medley
Boys 2nd, Luke Murray, Reece Odenbach, Tyler Murray, Grant Thomas, 4:23.4
Girls 4th, Jaycee Bartling, Jaslee Kerner, Jessy Jo vanDerWerff, Sierra Rencountre, 5:09.9

Individual Running Events

Girls 100 meter
1st, Jaycee Bartling 14.7
10th, Summer Talsma 16.4
12th, Dailey Remme, 24.9

Boys 100 meter
3rd, Caleb Stukel 11.8
7th, Reece Odenbach, 12.4
8th, Tyler Murray, 12.6
9th, Luke Murray, 12.8

Girls 200 meter
8th, Salma Serr, 33.4
9th, Brynn Hylla, 33.7

Boys 200 meter
2nd, Caleb Stukel, 25.2
3rd, Hunter Stas, 25.4
5th, Evan Jurarcek, 25.8

Girls 400 meter
2nd, Megan Warnke, 1:07.0
8th, Salma Serr, 1:20.4
9th, Brynn Hylla, 1:20,5
12th, Summer Talsma, 1:24.5

Boys 400 meter
6th, Hunter Stas, 1:05.3

Girls 800 meter
1st, Emma Thomas 2:40.0

Boys 800 meter
3rd, Carson Klundt, 2:31.6

Boys 1600 meter
4th, Luke Sinclair, 6:03.0

 

Hurdles

100 meter hurdles
1st, Jessy Jo VanDerWerff, 18.1

110 meter hurdles
1st, Tommy Determan, 17.2

Girls 300 meter hurdles
1st, BriLee Peck, 56.9

Boys 300 meter hurdles
1st, Tommy Determan, 46.9

 

Field Events

Boys Shotput
12th, Bryan EagleStar, 30-04.00

Girls Shotput
7th, Samantha Timanus, 27-07.50
12th, Anna Dargatz, 22-03.00
14th, Gracie Kenzy, 21-11.5

Boys Discus
10th, Bryan EagleStar, 79-09

Girls Discus
7th, Gracie Kenzy, 84-07
10th, Samantha Timanus, 72-06
14th, Anna Dargatz, 59-09.5

 Boys Long Jump
1st, Evan Juracek, 18-11
5th, Zach Eklund, 18-01

Girls Long Jump
2nd, Jaycee Bartling, 14-06.5

Boys High Jump
2nd, Tommy Determan, 5-10.00
4th, Coy Determan, 5-06.00

Boys Triple Jump
3rd, Evan Juracek, 38-10.5
5th, Zach Eklund, 37-06.00
6th, Carson Klundt, 33-06.25

 

A JV track meet is scheduled for today in Gregory field events staring at 1:00 and running at 3:00. The next varsity track meet in scheduled for Friday in Bennet County weather permitting.

Samantha Timanus, Journalist

May 13, 2019
Events to be Held On This Last Week of School (Story)
May 13, 2019
94 Gregory Instrumental Soloists Perform in Winner (Story)
May 07, 2019
High School to Perform “Haphazardly Ever After” (Story)
May 01, 2019
Gregory Track Team Speeds Through Its Second and Third Meet (Story)
May 01, 2019
Serveral Students Plege To Serve Their Country (Story)
Apr 23, 2019
Gregory Hosts Middle School Track Meet, 7th Grade Boys Receive First (Story)
Apr 23, 2019
Gregory Has a Great Library (Story)
Apr 09, 2019
Varsity Boys Trample Competition, Girls Receive Third at First Track Meet (Story)
Feb 28, 2019
Three Elementary Students Take Home Spelling Bee Trophies (Story)
Feb 26, 2019
Small Group Band Takes Home Nine Medals (Story)
Feb 22, 2019
Lady Gorillas Win First Region Game but Lose to Jaguars in Second (Story)
Feb 13, 2019
Lady Gorillas Crush Colome Cowgirls (Story)
Feb 13, 2019
Lady Gorillas Defeat Jones County and Lose to Scotland (Story)
Feb 13, 2019
Lady Gorillas Lose to Avon and Bridgewater/Emery (Story)
Feb 11, 2019
Choir Members Sing Out and Receive Fifteen Superiors (Story)
Feb 05, 2019
Gorillas Dominate Stanley County and Lose a Close One Against Parkston (Story)
Feb 01, 2019
Lady Gorillas Lose to Bon Homme (Story)
Jan 28, 2019
Gregory Knights of Columbus Hold Free Throw Competition (Story)
Jan 24, 2019
Gregory Quiz Bowl Team Places Third in Q107 Quiz Bowl (Story)
Jan 24, 2019
Lady Gorillas Defeat Sunshine Bible Academy but Are Defeated by White River (Story)
Jan 17, 2019
Gorillas Fight Hard but Lose to Chamberlain Cubs (Story)
Jan 15, 2019
Lady Gorillas Lose Close Game Against Kimball/White Lake (Story)
Jan 15, 2019
GBB Beats Previously Undeafeated Lyman but Loses to Winner (Story)
Jan 07, 2019
Gorillas Take First Victory from Bennett County at Snowball Classic (Story)
Dec 19, 2018
Lady Gorillas Lose First Game (Story)
Dec 13, 2018
B/G Storm Defeats Wagner but Falls to Winner (Story)
Nov 27, 2018
Local Schools Make Music Together (Story)
Nov 15, 2018
What are the Fifth Graders Up To? (Story)
Nov 01, 2018
Spiker’s Season Has Ended (Story)
Oct 24, 2018
Gregory’s Top Students are Competing in the Q107.3 Radio Quiz Bowl (Story)
Oct 18, 2018
Gregory Band Competes in Festival of Bands (Story)
Oct 18, 2018
Varsity Cross Country Team Runs Straight Towards State (Story)
Oct 10, 2018
Spikers Suffer Two Loses in One Week (Story)
Oct 01, 2018
Homecoming Week Has Come to an End (Story)
Oct 01, 2018
Gregory Marches into First Place (Story)
Sep 27, 2018
Gorillas Lose their First Game Since 2015 by One Point (Story)
Sep 21, 2018
Homecoming arrives Monday (Story)
Sep 11, 2018
Spikers Scrape By and Defeat the Spartans (Story)
Staff